Sponsored by:

Tour Operators & Boutique Hotel in Guatemala City

 4 BIRDWATCHERS ONLY

 Birds of Guatemala Checklist

Click below to see description, slide show, and species list of our birding hotspots in Guatemala, Central America!

Map Birding hotspots Guatemala

Graphic © Knut Eisermann.
 

The following list was compiled according to reports in Howell & Webb (1995). Additional reports in Eisermann (2003). Nomenclature of this list according to AOU (1998). (Courtesy of www.cayaya-birding.com by Knut Eisermann )

    TINAMIDAE

  1. Great Tinamou Tinamus major
  2. Little Tinamou Crypturellus soui
  3. Thicket Tinamou Crypturellus cinnamomeus
  4. Slaty-breasted
    Tinamou Crypturellus boucardi

    PODICIPEDIDAE

  5. Least Grebe Tachybaptus dominicus
  6. Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps
  7. Atitlan Grebe Podilymbus gigas
  8. Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis

    PROCELLARIIDAE

  9. Kermadec Petrel Pterodroma neglecta
  10. Juan Fernandez Petrel Pterodroma externa
  11. Galapagos Petrel Pterodroma phaeopygia
  12. Parkinson’s Petrel Procellaria parkinsoni
  13. Pink-footed Shearwater Puffinus creatopus
  14. Wedge-tailed Shearwater Puffinus pacificus
  15. Sooty Shearwater Puffinus griseus
  16. Audubon’s Shearwater Puffinus lherminieri

    HYDROBATIDAE

  17. Leach’s Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa
  18. Wedge-rumped Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma tethys
  19. Black Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma melania
  20. Least Storm-Petrel Oceanodroma microsoma

    PHAETHONTIDAE

  21. Red-billed Tropicbird Phaethon aethereus

    SULIDAE

  22. Masked Booby Sula dactylatra
  23. Brown Booby Sula leucogaster
  24. Red-footed Booby Sula sula

    PELECANIDAE

  25. American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos
  26. Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis

    PHALACROCORACIDAE

  27. Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus

    ANHINGIDAE

  28. Anhinga Anhinga anhinga

    FREGATIDAE

  29. Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens

    ARDEIDAE

  30. Pinnated Bittern Botaurus pinnatus
  31. American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus
  32. Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis
  33. Bare-throated Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma mexicanum
  34. Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias
  35. Great Egret Ardea alba
  36. Snowy Egret Egretta thula
  37. Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
  38. Tricolored Heron Egretta tricolor
  39. Reddish Egret Egretta rufescens
  40. Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
  41. Green Heron Butorides virescens
  42. Agami Heron Agamia agami
  43. Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
  44. Yellow-crowned Night-Heron Nyctanassa violacea
  45. Boat-billed Heron Cochlearius cochlearius

    THRESKIORNITHIDAE

  46. White Ibis Eudocimus albus
  47. White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi
  48. Roseate Spoonbill Ajaia ajaja

    CICONIIDAE

  49. Jabiru Jabiru mycteria
  50. Wood Stork Mycteria americana

    CATHARTIDAE

  51. Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
  52. Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
  53. Lesser Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes burrovianus
  54. King Vulture Sarcoramphus papa

    ANATIDAE

  55. Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis
  56. Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor
  57. Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata
  58. American Wigeon Anas americana
  59. Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
  60. Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera
  61. Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata
  62. Northern Pintail Anas acuta
  63. Canvasback Aythya valisineria
  64. Redhead Aythya americana
  65. Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris
  66. Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis
  67. Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis

    ACCIPITRIDAE

  68. Osprey Pandion haliaetus
  69. Gray-headed Kite Leptodon cayanensis
  70. Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus
  71. Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus
  72. White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
  73. Snail Kite Rostrhamus socialbilis
  74. Double-toothed Kite Harpagus bidentatus
  75. Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis
  76. Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea
  77. Black-collared Hawk Busarellus nigricollis
  78. Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus
  79. Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus
  80. Cooper’s Hawk Accipiter cooperii
  81. Bicolored Hawk Accipiter bicolor
  82. Crane Hawk Geranospiza caerulescens
  83. White Hawk Leucopternis albicollis
  84. Gray Hawk Asturina nitida
  85. Common Black-Hawk Buteogallus anthracinus
  86. Mangrove Black-Hawk Buteogallus subtilis
  87. Great Black-Hawk Buteogallus urubitinga
  88. Harris’s Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus
  89. Solitary Eagle Harpyhaliaetus solitarius
  90. Roadside Hawk Buteo magnirostris
  91. Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
  92. Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus
  93. Swainson’s Hawk Buteo swainsoni
  94. White-tailed Hawk Buteo albicaudatus
  95. Zone-tailed Hawk Buteo albonotatus
  96. Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis
  97. Crested Eagle Morphnus guianensis
  98. Harpy Eagle Harpia harpyja
  99. Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle Spizastur melanoleucus
  100. Black Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus tyrannus
  101. Ornate Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus ornatus

    FALCONIDAE

  102. Barred Forest-Falcon Micrastur ruficollis
  103. Collared Forest-Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus
  104. Red-throated Caracara Ibycter americanus
  105. Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway
  106. Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres cachinnans
  107. American Kestrel Falco sparverius
  108. Merlin Falco columbarius
  109. Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis
  110. Orange-breasted Falcon Falco deiroleucus
  111. Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus

    CRACIDAE

  112. Plain Chachalaca Ortalis vetula
  113. White-bellied Chachalaca Ortalis leucogastra
  114. Crested Guan Penelope purpurascens
  115. Highland Guan Penelopina nigra
  116. Horned Guan Oreophasis derbianus
  117. Great Curassow Crax rubra

    PHASIANIDAE

  118. Ocellated Turkey Meleagris ocellata

    ODONTOPHORIDAE

  119. Buffy-crowned Wood-Partridge Dendrortyx leucophrys
  120. Northern Bobwhite Colinus virginianus
  121. Black-throated Bobwhite Colinus nigrogularis
  122. Crested Bobwhite Colinus cristatus
  123. Spotted Wood-Quail Odontophorus guttatus
  124. Singing Quail Dactylortyx thoracicus
  125. Ocellated Quail Cyrtonyx ocellatus

    RALLIDAE

  126. Ruddy Crake Laterallus ruber
  127. Gray-breasted Crake Laterallus exilis
  128. Black Rail Laterallus jamaicensis
  129. Virginia Rail Rallus limicola
  130. Rufous-necked Wood-Rail Aramides axillaris
  131. Gray-necked Wood-Rail Aramides cajanea
  132. Uniform Crake Amaurolimnas concolor
  133. Sora Porzana carolina
  134. Yellow-breasted Crake Porzana flaviventer
  135. Purple Gallinule Porphyrula martinica
  136. Common Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
  137. American Coot Fulica americana

    HELIORNITHIDAE

  138. Sungrebe Heliornis fulica

    EURYPYGIDAE

  139. Sunbittern Eurypyga helias

    ARAMIDAE

  140. Limpkin Aramus guarauna

    BURHINIDAE

  141. Double-striped Thick-knee Burhinus bistriatus

    CHARADRIIDAE

  142. Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola
  143. American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica
  144. Collared Plover Charadrius collaris
  145. Snowy Plover Charadrius alexandrinus
  146. Wilson’s Plover Charadrius wilsonia
  147. Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus
  148. Killdeer Charadrius vociferus

    HAEMATOPODIDAE

  149. American Oystercatcher Haematopus palliatus

    RECURVIROSTRIDAE

  150. Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus
  151. American Avocet Recurvirostra americana

    JACANIDAE

  152. Northern Jacana Jacana spinosa

    SCOLOPACIDAE

  153. Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
  154. Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
  155. Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
  156. Willet Catoptrophorus semipalmatus
  157. Wandering Tattler Heteroscelus incanus
  158. Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia
  159. Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda
  160. Eskimo Curlew Numenius borealis
  161. Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
  162. Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus
  163. Marbled Godwit Limosa fedoa
  164. Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres
  165. Surfbird Aphriza virgata
  166. Red Knot Calidris canutus
  167. Sanderling Calidris alba
  168. Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla
  169. Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri
  170. Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
  171. White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis
  172. Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii
  173. Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotus
  174. Dunlin Calidris alpina
  175. Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
  176. Buff-breasted Sandpiper Tryngites subruficollis
  177. Ruff Philomachus pugnax
  178. Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus
  179. Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus
  180. Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
  181. Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor
  182. Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus
  183. Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicaria

    STERCORARIIDAE

  184. South Polar Skua Stercorarius maccormicki
  185. Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus
  186. Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus
  187. Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus

    LARIDAE

  188. Laughing Gull Larus atricilla
  189. Franklin’s Gull Larus pipixcan
  190. Heermann’s Gull Larus heermanni
  191. Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis
  192. Herring Gull Larus argentatus
  193. Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini
  194. Gull-billed Tern Sterna nilotica
  195. Caspian Tern Sterna caspia
  196. Royal Tern Sterna maxima
  197. Elegant Tern Sterna elegans
  198. Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
  199. Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii
  200. Common Tern Sterna hirundo
  201. Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
  202. Forster’s Tern Sterna forsteri
  203. Least Tern Sterna antillarum
  204. Bridled Tern Sterna anaethetus
  205. Sooty Tern Sterna fuscata
  206. Black Tern Chlidonias niger
  207. Black Skimmer Rynchops niger

    COLUMBIDAE

  208. Rock Dove Columba livia
  209. Pale-vented Pigeon Columba cayennensis
  210. Scaled Pigeon Columba speciosa
  211. White-crowned Pigeon Columba leucocephala
  212. Red-billed Pigeon Columba flavirostris
  213. Band-tailed Pigeon Columba fasciata
  214. Short-billed Pigeon Columba nigrirostris
  215. White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica
  216. Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura
  217. Inca Dove Columbina inca
  218. Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina
  219. Plain-breasted Ground-Dove Columbina minuta
  220. Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti
  221. Blue Ground-Dove Claravis pretiosa
  222. Maroon-chested Ground-Dove Claravis mondetoura
  223. White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi
  224. Gray-fronted Dove Leptotila rufaxilla
  225. Gray-chested Dove Leptotila cassini
  226. White-faced Quail-Dove Geotrygon albifacies
  227. Ruddy Quail-Dove Geotrygon montana

    PSITTACIDAE

  228. Pacific Parakeet Aratinga strenua
  229. Olive-throated Parakeet Aratinga nana
  230. Orange-fronted Parakeet Aratinga canicularis
  231. Scarlet Macaw Ara macao
  232. Barred Parakeet Bolborhynchus lineola
  233. Orange-chinned Parakeet Brotogeris jugularis
  234. Brown-hooded Parrot Pionopsitta haematotis
  235. White-crowned Parrot Pionus senilis
  236. White-fronted Parrot Amazona albifrons
  237. Yellow-lored Parrot Amazona xantholora
  238. Red-lored Parrot Amazona autumnalis
  239. Mealy Parrot Amazona farinosa
  240. Yellow-headed Parrot Amazona oratrix
  241. Yellow-naped Parrot Amazona auropalliata

    CUCULIDAE

  242. Black-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus erythropthalmus
  243. Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
  244. Mangrove Cuckoo Coccyzus minor
  245. Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana
  246. Striped Cuckoo Tapera naevia
  247. Pheasant Cuckoo Dromococcyx phasianellus
  248. Lesser Ground-Cuckoo Morococcyx erythropygus
  249. Lesser Roadrunner Geococcyx velox
  250. Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris

    TYTONIDAE

  251. Barn Owl Tyto alba

    STRIGIDAE

  252. Flammulated Owl Otus flammeolus
  253. Pacific Screech-Owl Otus cooperi
  254. Whiskered Screech-Owl Otus trichopsis
  255. Bearded Screech-Owl Otus barbarus
  256. Vermiculated Screech-Owl Otus guatemalae
  257. Crested Owl Lophostrix cristata
  258. Spectacled Owl Pulsatrix perspicillata
  259. Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus
  260. Northern Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium gnoma
  261. Central American Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium griseiceps
  262. Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum
  263. Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia
  264. Mottled Owl Ciccaba virgata
  265. Black-and-white Owl Ciccaba nigrolineata
  266. Fulvous Owl Strix fulvescens
  267. Stygian Owl Asio stygius
  268. Striped Owl Pseudoscops clamator
  269. Unspotted Saw-whet Owl Aegolius ridgwayi

    CAPRIMULGIDAE

  270. Short-tailed Nighthawk Lurocalis semitorquatus
  271. Lesser Nighthawk Chordeiles acutipennis
  272. Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
  273. Common Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis
  274. Yucatan Poorwill Nyctiphrynus yucatanicus
  275. Chuck-will’s-widow Caprimulgus carolinenesis
  276. Yucatan Nightjar Caprimulgus badius
  277. Buff-collared Nightjar Caprimulgus ridgwayi
  278. Whip-poor-will Caprimulgus vociferus

    NYCTIBIIDAE

  279. Great Potoo Nyctibius grandis
  280. Northern Potoo Nyctibius jamaicensis

    APODIDAE

  281. Black Swift Cypseloides niger
  282. White-chinned Swift Cypseloides cryptus
  283. Chestnut-collared Swift Streptoprocne rutila
  284. White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris
  285. Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica
  286. Vaux’s Swift Chaetura vauxi
  287. White-throated Swift Aeronautes saxatalis
  288. Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Panyptila cayennensis
  289. Great Swallow-tailed Swift Panyptila sanctihieronymi

    TROCHILIDAE

  290. Band-tailed Barbthroat Threnetes ruckeri
  291. Long-tailed Hermit Phaethornis superciliosus
  292. Little Hermit Phaethornis longuemareus
  293. Scaly-breasted Hummingbird Phaeochroa cuvierii
  294. Wedge-tailed Sabrewing Campylopterus curvipennis
  295. Rufous Sabrewing Campylopterus rufus
  296. Violet Sabrewing Campylopterus hemileucurus
  297. White-necked Jacobin Florisuga mellivora
  298. Brown Violet-ear Colibri delphinae
  299. Green Violet-ear Colibri thalassinus
  300. Green-breasted Mango Anthracothorax prevostii
  301. Emerald-chinned Hummingbird Abeillia abeillei
  302. Black-crested Coquette Lophornis helenae
  303. Canivet’s Emerald Chlorostilbon canivetii
  304. Violet-crowned Woodnymph Thalurania colombica
  305. Blue-throated Goldentail Hylocharis eliciae
  306. White-eared Hummingbird Hylocharis leucotis
  307. White-bellied Emerald Amazilia candida
  308. Azure-crowned Hummingbird Amazilia cyanocephala
  309. Berylline Hummingbird Amazilia beryllina
  310. Blue-tailed Hummingbird Amazilia cyanura
  311. Rufous-tailed Hummingbird Amazilia tzacatl
  312. Buff-bellied Hummingbird Amazilia yucatanensis
  313. Cinnamon Hummingbird Amazilia rutila
  314. Green-fronted Hummingbird Amazilia viridifrons
  315. Stripe-tailed Hummingbird Eupherusa eximia
  316. Green-throated Mountain-gem Lampornis viridipallens
  317. Amethyst-throated Hummingbird Lampornis amethystinus
  318. Garnet-throated Hummingbird Lamprolaima rhami
  319. Magnificent Hummingbird Eugenes fulgens
  320. Purple-crowned Fairy Heliothryx barroti
  321. Long-billed Starthroat Heliomaster longirostris
  322. Plain-capped Starthroat Heliomaster constantii
  323. Slender Sheartail Doricha enicura
  324. Sparkling-tailed Hummingbird Tilmatura dupontii
  325. Ruby-throated Hummingbird Archilochus colubris
  326. Wine-throated Hummingbird Atthis ellioti
  327. Broad-tailed Hummingbird Selasphorus platycercus

    TROGONIDAE

  328. Black-headed Trogon Trogon melanocephalus
  329. Violaceous Trogon Trogon violaceus
  330. Mountain Trogon Trogon mexicanus
  331. Elegant Trogon Trogon elegans
  332. Collared Trogon Trogon collaris
  333. Slaty-tailed Trogon Trogon massena
  334. Resplendent Quetzal Pharomachrus mocinno

    MOMOTIDAE

  335. Tody Motmot Hylomanes momotula
  336. Blue-throated Motmot Aspatha gularis
  337. Russet-crowned Motmot Momotus mexicanus
  338. Blue-crowned Motmot Momotus momota
  339. Keel-billed Motmot Electron carinatum
  340. Turquoise-browed Motmot Eumomota superciliosa

    ALCEDINIDAE

  341. Ringed Kingfisher Ceryle torquata
  342. Belted Kingfisher Ceryle alcyon
  343. Amazon Kingfisher Chloroceryle amazona
  344. Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana
  345. American Pygmy Kingfisher Chloroceryle aenea

    BUCCONIDAE

  346. White-necked Puffbird Notharchus macrorhynchos
  347. White-whiskered Puffbird Malacoptila panamensis

    GALBULIDAE

  348. Rufous-tailed Jacamar Galbula ruficauda

    RAMPHASTIDAE

  349. Emerald Toucanet Aulacorhynchus prasinus
  350. Collared Aracari Pteroglossus torquatus
  351. Keel-billed Toucan Ramphastos sulfuratus

    PICIDAE

  352. Olivaceous Piculet Picumnus olivaceus
  353. Acorn Woodpecker Melanerpes formicivorus
  354. Black-cheeked Woodpecker Melanerpes pucherani
  355. Golden-fronted Woodpecker Melanerpes aurifrons
  356. Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius
  357. Ladder-backed Woodpecker Picoides scalaris
  358. Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus
  359. Smoky-brown Woodpecker Veniliornis fumigatus
  360. Golden-olive Woodpecker Piculus rubiginosus
  361. Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus
  362. Chestnut-colored Woodpecker Celeus castaneus
  363. Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus
  364. Pale-billed Woodpecker Campephilus guatemalensis

    FURNARIIDAE

  365. Rufous-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis erythrothorax
  366. Scaly-throated Foliage-gleaner Anabacerthia variegaticeps
  367. Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Automolus ochrolaemus
  368. Ruddy Foliage-gleaner Automolus rubiginosus
  369. Plain Xenops Xenops minutus
  370. Tawny-throated Leaftosser Sclerurus mexicanus
  371. Scaly-throated Leaftosser Sclerurus guatemalensis

    DENDROCOLAPTIDAE

  372. Tawny-winged Woodcreeper Dendrocincla anabatina
  373. Ruddy Woodcreeper Dendrocincla homochroa
  374. Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus
  375. Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Glyphorynchus spirurus
  376. Strong-billed Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus
  377. Northern Barred-Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes sanctithomae
  378. Black-banded Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes picumnus
  379. Cocoa Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus susurrans
  380. Ivory-billed Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus flavigaster
  381. Spotted Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus erythropygius
  382. Streak-headed Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes souleyetii
  383. Spot-crowned Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes affinis

    THAMNOPHILIDAE

  384. Great Antshrike Taraba major
  385. Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus
  386. Western Slaty-Antshrike Thamnophilus atrinucha
  387. Russet Antshrike Thamnistes anabatinus
  388. Plain Antvireo Dysithamnus mentalis
  389. Slaty Antwren Myrmotherula schisticolor
  390. Dot-winged Antwren Microrhopias quixensis
  391. Dusky Antbird Cercomacra tyrannina
  392. Bare-crowned Antbird Gymnocichla nudiceps

    FORMICARIIDAE

  393. Black-faced Antthrush Formicarius analis
  394. Scaled Antpitta Grallaria guatimalensis

    TYRANNIDAE

  395. Yellow-bellied Tyrannulet Ornithion semiflavum
  396. Northern Beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma imberbe
  397. Greenish Elaenia Myiopagis viridicata
  398. Yellow-bellied Elaenia Elaenia flavogaster
  399. Mountain Elaenia Elaenia frantzii
  400. Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Mionectes oleagineus
  401. Sepia-capped Flycatcher Leptopogon amaurocephalus
  402. Paltry Tyrannulet Zimmerius vilissimus
  403. Northern Bentbill Oncostoma cinereigulare
  404. Slate-headed Tody-Flycatcher Poecilotriccus sylvia
  405. Common Tody-Flycatcher Todirostrum cinereum
  406. Eye-ringed Flatbill Rhynchocyclus brevirostris
  407. Yellow-olive Flycatcher Tolmomyias sulphurescens
  408. Stub-tailed Spadebill Platyrinchus cancrominus
  409. Royal Flycatcher Onychorhynchus coronatus
  410. Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Terenotriccus erythrurus
  411. Sulphur-rumped Flycatcher Myiobius sulphureipygius
  412. Belted Flycatcher Xenotriccus callizonus
  413. Tufted Flycatcher Mitrephanes phaeocercus
  414. Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi
  415. Greater Pewee Contopus pertinax
  416. Western Wood-Pewee Contopus sordidulus
  417. Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
  418. Tropical Pewee Contopus cinereus
  419. Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris
  420. Acadian Flycatcher Empidonax virescens
  421. Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum
  422. Willow Flycatcher Empidonax traillii
  423. White-throated Flycatcher Empidonax albigularis
  424. Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus
  425. Hammond’s Flycatcher Empidonax hammondii
  426. Pine Flycatcher Empidonax affinis
  427. Yellowish Flycatcher Empidonax flavescens
  428. Buff-breasted Flycatcher Empidonax fulvifrons
  429. Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans
  430. Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus
  431. Bright-rumped Attila Attila spadiceus
  432. Rufous Mourner Rhytipterna holerythra
  433. Yucatan Flycatcher Myiarchus yucatanensis
  434. Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer
  435. Ash-throated Flycatcher Myiarchus cinerascens
  436. Nutting’s Flycatcher Myiarchus nuttingi
  437. Great Crested Flycatcher Myiarchus crinitus
  438. Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus
  439. Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
  440. Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarynchus pitangua
  441. Social Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis
  442. Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus
  443. Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Myiodynastes luteiventris
  444. Piratic Flycatcher Legatus leucophaius
  445. Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
  446. Couch’s Kingbird Tyrannus couchii
  447. Cassin’s Kingbird Tyrannus vociferans
  448. Thick-billed Kingbird Tyrannus crassirostris
  449. Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticalis
  450. Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
  451. Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus
  452. Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana
  453. Thrush-like Schiffornis Schiffornis turdinus
  454. Gray-headed Piprites Piprites griseiceps
  455. Rufous Piha Lipaugus unirufus
  456. Speckled Mourner Laniocera rufescens
  457. Cinnamon Becard Pachyramphus cinnamomeus
  458. White-winged Becard Pachyramphus polychopterus
  459. Gray-collared Becard Pachyramphus major
  460. Rose-throated Becard Pachyramphus aglaiae
  461. Masked Tityra Tityra semifasciata
  462. Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitor

    COTINGIDAE

  463. Lovely Cotinga Cotinga amabilis
  464. Snowy Cotinga Carpodectes nitidus

    PIPRIDAE

  465. White-collared Manakin Manacus candei
  466. Long-tailed Manakin Chiroxiphia linearis
  467. Red-capped Manakin Pipra mentalis

    LANIIDAE

  468. Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus

    VIREONIDAE

  469. White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus
  470. Mangrove Vireo Vireo pallens
  471. Bell’s Vireo Vireo bellii
  472. Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons
  473. Plumbeous Vireo Vireo plumbeus
  474. Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius
  475. Hutton’s Vireo Vireo huttoni
  476. Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus
  477. Brown-capped Vireo Vireo leucophrys
  478. Philadelphia Vireo Vireo philadelphicus
  479. Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
  480. Yellow-green Vireo Vireo flavoviridis
  481. Tawny-crowned Greenlet Hylophilus ochraceiceps
  482. Lesser Greenlet Hylophilus decurtatus
  483. Chestnut-sided Shrike-Vireo Vireolanius melitophrys
  484. Green Shrike-Vireo Vireolanius pulchellus
  485. Rufous-browed Peppershrike Cyclarhis gujanensis

    CORVIDAE

  486. Steller’s Jay Cyanocitta stelleri
  487. White-throated Magpie-Jay Calocitta formosa
  488. Green Jay Cyanocorax yncas
  489. Brown Jay Cyanocorax morio
  490. Bushy-crested Jay Cyanocorax melanocyaneus
  491. Yucatan Jay Cyanocorax yucatanicus
  492. Azure-hooded Jay Cyanolyca cucullata
  493. Black-throated Jay Cyanolyca pumilo
  494. Unicolored Jay Aphelocoma unicolor
  495. Common Raven Corvus corax

    HIRUNDINIDAE

  496. Purple Martin Progne subis
  497. Sinaloa Martin Progne sinaloae
  498. Gray-breasted Martin Progne chalybea
  499. Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor
  500. Mangrove Swallow Tachycineta albilinea
  501. Violet-green Swallow Tachycineta thalassina
  502. Blue-and-white Swallow Pygochelidon cyanoleuca
  503. Black-capped Swallow Notiochelidon pileata
  504. Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis
  505. Southern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
  506. Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
  507. Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
  508. Cave Swallow Petrochelidon fulva
  509. Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica

    AEGITHALIDAE

  510. Bushtit Psaltriparus minimus

    CERTHIIDAE

  511. Brown Creeper Certhia americana

    TROGLODYTIDAE

  512. Band-backed Wren Campylorhynchus zonatus
  513. Rufous-naped Wren Campylorhynchus rufinucha
  514. Rock Wren Salpinctes obsoletus
  515. Spot-breasted Wren Thryothorus maculipectus
  516. Rufous-and-white Wren Thryothorus rufalbus
  517. Banded Wren Thryothorus pleurostictus
  518. Carolina Wren Thryothorus ludovicianus
  519. Plain Wren Thryothorus modestus
  520. House Wren Troglodytes aedon
  521. Rufous-browed Wren Troglodytes rufociliatus
  522. Sedge Wren Cistothorus platensis
  523. White-bellied Wren Uropsila leucogastra
  524. White-breasted Wood-Wren Henicorhina leucosticta
  525. Gray-breasted Wood-Wren Henicorhina leucophrys
  526. Nightingale Wren Microcerculus philomela

    CINCLIDAE

  527. American Dipper Cinclus mexicanus

    REGULIDAE

  528. Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa
  529. Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula

    SYLVIIDAE

  530. Long-billed Gnatwren Ramphocaenus melanurus
  531. Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea
  532. White-lored Gnatcatcher Polioptila albiloris
  533. Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptila plumbea

    TURDIDAE

  534. Eastern Bluebird Sialia sialis
  535. Brown-backed Solitaire Myadestes occidentalis
  536. Slate-colored Solitaire Myadestes unicolor
  537. Orange-billed Nightingale-Thrush Catharus aurantiirostris
  538. Ruddy-capped Nightingale-Thrush Catharus frantzii
  539. Black-headed Nightingale-Thrush Catharus mexicanus
  540. Spotted Nightingale-Thrush Catharus dryas
  541. Veery Catharus fuscescens
  542. Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
  543. Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus
  544. Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus
  545. Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina
  546. Black Robin Turdus infuscatus
  547. Mountain Robin Turdus plebejus
  548. Clay-colored Robin Turdus grayi
  549. White-throated Robin Turdus assimilis
  550. Rufous-collared Robin Turdus rufitorques

    MIMIDAE

  551. Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis
  552. Black Catbird Melanoptila glabrirostris
  553. Tropical Mockingbird Mimus gilvus
  554. Blue-and-white Mockingbird Melanotis hypoleucus

    MOTACILLIDAE

  555. American Pipit Anthus rubescens

    BOMBYCILLIDAE

  556. Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum

    PTILOGONATIDAE

  557. Gray Silky-flycatcher Ptilogonys cinereus

    PEUCEDRAMIDAE

  558. Olive Warbler Peucedramus taeniatus

    PARULIDAE

  559. Blue-winged Warbler Vermivora pinus
  560. Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera
  561. Tennessee Warbler Vermivora peregrina
  562. Orange-crowned Warbler Vermivora celata
  563. Nashville Warbler Vermivora ruficapilla
  564. Virginia’s Warbler Vermivora virginiae
  565. Crescent-chested Warbler Parula superciliosa
  566. Northern Parula Parula americana
  567. Tropical Parula Parula pitiayumi
  568. Yellow Warbler Dendroica petechia
  569. Chestnut-sided Warbler Dendroica pensylvanica
  570. Magnolia Warbler Dendroica magnolia
  571. Cape May Warbler Dendroica tigrina
  572. Black-throated Blue Warbler Dendroica caerulescens
  573. Yellow-rumped Warbler Dendroica coronata
  574. Black-throated Gray Warbler Dendroica nigrescens
  575. Golden-cheeked Warbler Dendroica chrysoparia
  576. Black-throated Green Warbler Dendroica virens
  577. Townsend’s Warbler Dendroica townsendi
  578. Hermit Warbler Dendroica occidentalis
  579. Blackburnian Warbler Dendroica fusca
  580. Yellow-throated Warbler Dendroica dominica
  581. Grace’s Warbler Dendroica graciae
  582. Prairie Warbler Dendroica discolor
  583. Palm Warbler Dendroica palmarum
  584. Bay-breasted Warbler Dendroica castanea
  585. Cerulean Warbler Dendroica cerulea
  586. Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia
  587. American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla
  588. Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea
  589. Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorus
  590. Swainson’s Warbler Limnothlypis swainsonii
  591. Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapillus
  592. Northern Waterthrush Seiurus noveboracensis
  593. Louisiana Waterthrush Seiurus motacilla
  594. Kentucky Warbler Oporornis formosus
  595. Mourning Warbler Oporornis philadelphia
  596. MacGillivray’s Warbler Oporornis tolmiei
  597. Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas
  598. Gray-crowned Yellowthroat Geothlypis poliocephala
  599. Hooded Warbler Wilsonia citrina
  600. Wilson’s Warbler Wilsonia pusilla
  601. Canada Warbler Wilsonia canadensis
  602. Red-faced Warbler Cardellina rubrifrons
  603. Pink-headed Warbler Ergaticus versicolor
  604. Painted Redstart Myioborus pictus
  605. Slate-throated Redstart Myioborus miniatus
  606. Fan-tailed Warbler Euthlypis lachrymosa
  607. Golden-crowned Warbler Basileuterus culicivorus
  608. Rufous-capped Warbler Basileuterus rufifrons
  609. Golden-browed Warbler Basileuterus belli
  610. Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens
  611. Red-breasted Chat Granatellus venustus
  612. Gray-throated Chat Granatellus sallaei

    COEREBIDAE

  613. Bananaquit Coereba flaveola

    THRAUPIDAE

  614. Common Bush-Tanager Chlorospingus ophthalmicus
  615. Gray-headed Tanager Eucometis penicillata
  616. Black-throated Shrike-Tanager Lanio aurantius
  617. Red-crowned Ant-Tanager Habia rubica
  618. Red-throated Ant-Tanager Habia fuscicauda
  619. Rose-throated Tanager Piranga roseogularis
  620. Hepatic Tanager Piranga flava
  621. Summer Tanager Piranga rubra
  622. Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea
  623. Western Tanager Piranga ludoviciana
  624. Flame-colored Tanager Piranga bidentata
  625. White-winged Tanager Piranga leucoptera
  626. Crimson-collared Tanager Ramphocelus sanguinolentus
  627. Passerini’s Tanager Ramphocelus passerinii
  628. Blue-gray Tanager Thraupis episcopus
  629. Yellow-winged Tanager Thraupis abbas
  630. Scrub Euphonia Euphonia affinis
  631. Yellow-throated Euphonia Euphonia hirundinacea
  632. Elegant Euphonia Euphonia elegantissima
  633. Olive-backed Euphonia Euphonia gouldi
  634. White-vented Euphonia Euphonia minuta
  635. Blue-crowned Chlorophonia Chlorophonia occipitalis
  636. Azure-rumped Tanager Tangara cabanisi
  637. Golden-hooded Tanager Tangara larvata
  638. Green Honeycreeper Chlorophanes spiza
  639. Shining Honeycreeper Cyanerpes lucidus
  640. Red-legged Honeycreeper Cyanerpes cyaneus

    EMBERIZIDAE

  641. Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina
  642. Slate-colored Seedeater Sporophila schistacea
  643. Variable Seedeater Sporophila americana
  644. White-collared Seedeater Sporophila torqueola
  645. Ruddy-breasted Seedeater Sporophila minuta
  646. Thick-billed Seed-Finch Oryzoborus funereus
  647. Blue Seedeater Amaurospiza concolor
  648. Yellow-faced Grassquit Tiaris olivacea
  649. Slaty Finch Haplospiza rustica
  650. Cinnamon-bellied Flowerpiercer Diglossa baritula
  651. Grassland Yellow-Finch Sicalis luteola
  652. White-naped Brush-Finch Atlapetes albinucha
  653. Chestnut-capped Brush-Finch Buarremon brunneinucha
  654. Orange-billed Sparrow Arremon aurantiirostris
  655. Olive Sparrow Arremonops rufivirgatus
  656. Green-backed Sparrow Arremonops chloronotus
  657. Prevost’s Ground-Sparrow Melozone biarcuatum
  658. White-eared Ground-Sparrow Melozone leucotis
  659. Eastern Towhee Pipilo erythrophthalmus
  660. Stripe-headed Sparrow Aimophila ruficauda
  661. Botteri’s Sparrow Aimophila botterii
  662. Rusty Sparrow Aimophila rufescens
  663. Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina
  664. Clay-colored Sparrow Spizella pallida
  665. Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus
  666. Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus
  667. Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis
  668. Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum
  669. Lincoln’s Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii
  670. Rufous-collared Sparrow Zonotrichia capensis
  671. Yellow-eyed Junco Junco phaeonotus

    CARDINALIDAE

  672. Grayish Saltator Saltator coerulescens
  673. Buff-throated Saltator Saltator maximus
  674. Black-headed Saltator Saltator atriceps
  675. Black-faced Grosbeak Caryothraustes poliogaster
  676. Northern Cardinal Cardinalis cardinalis
  677. Yellow Grosbeak Pheucticus chrysopeplus
  678. Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus
  679. Blue-black Grosbeak Cyanocompsa cyanoides
  680. Blue Bunting Cyanocompsa parellina
  681. Blue Grosbeak Guiraca caerulea
  682. Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea
  683. Varied Bunting Passerina versicolor
  684. Painted Bunting Passerina ciris
  685. Dickcissel Spiza americana

    ICTERIDAE

  686. Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus
  687. Eastern Meadowlark Sturnella magna
  688. Melodious Blackbird Dives dives
  689. Brewer’s Blackbird Euphagus cyanocephalus
  690. Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus
  691. Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus
  692. Giant Cowbird Molothrus oryzivora
  693. Greater Antillean Oriole Icterus dominicensis
  694. Black-vented Oriole Icterus wagleri
  695. Bar-winged Oriole Icterus maculialatus
  696. Orchard Oriole Icterus spurius
  697. Yellow-backed Oriole Icterus chrysater
  698. Yellow-tailed Oriole Icterus mesomelas
  699. Streak-backed Oriole Icterus pustulatus
  700. Bullock’s Oriole Icterus bullockii
  701. Spot-breasted Oriole Icterus pectoralis
  702. Altamira Oriole Icterus gularis
  703. Baltimore Oriole Icterus galbula
  704. Yellow-billed Cacique Amblycercus holosericeus
  705. Yellow-winged Cacique Cacicus melanicterus
  706. Chestnut-headed Oropendola Psarocolius wagleri
  707. Montezuma Oropendola Psarocolius montezuma

    FRINGILLIDAE

  708. Red Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
  709. Pine Siskin Carduelis pinus
  710. Black-capped Siskin Carduelis atriceps
  711. Black-headed Siskin Carduelis notata
  712. Lesser Goldfinch Carduelis psaltria
  713. Hooded Grosbeak Coccothraustes abeillei

    PASSERIDAE

  714. House Sparrow Passer domesticus
References

American Ornithologist Union AOU (1998): Check list of the North American birds. Seventh Edition, American Ornithologist Union, Lawrence, KA.

Eisermann, K. (2003): First records of the White-crowned Pigeon (Columba leucocephala), the Rufous-necked Wood-Rail (Aramides axillaris), and the Snowy Cotinga (Carpodectes nitidus) for Guatemala. Ornitología Neotropical 14, 127-128.

Howell, S. N. G. & S. Webb (1995): A Guide to the Birds of Mexico and Northern Central America. Oxford Univ. Press.

 



Hit Counter